Current and historical news articles can provide a useful insight into the public perception of a company, industry or corporate event over time. News coverage at a given point in time, can have a substantial influence on a company's reputation and performance.
This section will explore the different sources for business news as well as the various analytical tools provided by some of the financial and marketing databases to monitor and evaluate news, and social media sentiment.
For more information about news sources at EUR and how to spot fake news, check the following tutorial:
This link opens in a new windowDatabase with access to full-text newspaper articles and other news sources (Dutch and international).
Full-text coverage of The New York Times (1851-2020), The Wall Street Journal (1889-2012), The Washington Post (1877-2008), and The Times of India (1838-2011).
This link opens in a new windowProvides access to content from periodicals and news media from 1980 up to today, both text based as well as audiovisual. More than 40% of the content is unique to the database.
Online version of the 'Economisch Statistische Berichten (ESB)' journal.
The Financial Times (FT) is an important daily news source of financial and economic information. FT also provides access to case studies, special reports, essays and commentaries.
This link opens in a new windowHet Financieele Dagblad (FD) offers online access to FD.nl and the FD App. FD contains current company information and financial-economic news. You have access to the entire digital archive from 1985. Click on 'Additional info' for instructions to access.
Please note: EUR's access to FD will end on January 1, 2025. In MyEUR you can read more about this decision.
The New York Times' website, a newspaper with worldwide readership and influence. Find breaking news, multimedia, reviews & opinion on politics, business, sports, movies, travel, books, education, and more. Registration is required. See 'Additional info' for use of the app.
Risk.Net is a platform for journals, ebooks and conference reports in the area of risk management, derivatives, asset management, regulations, Basel III, central banking and Quant resources.
Some of the financial databases available at the EDSC provide access to real-time news on companies, industries and other financial-related topics.
Bloomberg seamlessly integrates data, news, analytics, multimedia reports, and trading capabilities into a single platform.
Refinitiv Eikon
You can search and monitor news using the following desktop apps:
MarketLine Advantage
Marketline provides access to news, press releases and sentiment analysis to track industry and company developments, key trends and growth opportunities, and to analyse the competitive landscape that shapes corporate strategy.
Orbis
Orbis provides access to company news and rumours.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new windowFinancial data of 79 million companies worldwide.
If you need help using these databases, go to the EDSC manuals page below or contact the Datateam on edsc@eur.nl
Tweets can be informative, nonsensical, funny, or controversial, this is what we call the social 'sentiment'. What Twitter does for the reputation of celebrities also applies to companies and stocks. Knowing the social sentiment of a particular investment can influence decision-making.
Bloomberg
Bloomberg provides social sentiment tools to monitor, categorise opinion, and provide charts and visualizations based on Twitter data. The Bloomberg Social Velocity (BSV) alerts allow you to track a company’s tweets and StockTwits.
Refinitiv Eikon
Eikon allows you to access and analyse on the most relevant tweets from market movers in real-time.
Refinitiv has developed a proprietary curated Twitter feed [TWTR] comprised of financial influencers, including financial market commentators, analysts, traders, global business leaders, political figures, governing bodies, financial media organizations and journalists.
To access type NEWS into the Eikon search to launch News Monitor, then open the filter panel, select Social Media and Twitter [TWTR]
MarketLine Advantage
MarketLine provides a selection of influencers by a topic, based on the relevance of their tweets, extent of their networks, and follower engagement to highlight emerging trends.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowDigitized and digital-born content from the international weekly news magazine, from its foundation in 1843 up to 2015.
The complete run of the London edition of the internationally known daily paper, from its first issue through 2016.
This link opens in a new windowSearch interface for all Gale newspapers available at EUR. Click 'Newspapers' to search in all or a selection of titles. Available are:
Full-text coverage of The New York Times (1851-2020), The Wall Street Journal (1889-2012), The Washington Post (1877-2008), and The Times of India (1838-2011).
Full-text archive of a major British daily newspaper, launched in 1986.
Fully searchable digital archive of what was once the world's largest-selling newspaper.
Digitized and digital-born content from 1785-2019.
Full-text archive of the oldest English-language newspaper in India still in circulation (founded 1838).
Podcasts are free to download or stream, and you don’t need a subscription to Google Play Music to listen.
Spotify offers thousands of podcasts, which you can listen to directly from the app.
Banking Weekly (Financial Times)
Each week the FT banking team discuss the biggest banking stories of the week, bringing you global insight and commentary on the top issues concerning this sector.
Economic rockstar (Frank Conway)
Connecting Brilliant Minds in Economics and Finance.
Econtalk (The Library of Economics and Liberty)
EconTalk is an award-winning weekly talk show about economics in daily life. Featured guests include renowned economics professors, Nobel Prize winners, and exciting speakers on all kinds of topical matters related to economic thought.
Freakonomics Radio (Freakonomics)
Can be hit or miss, depending on the episode, but it often features very smart and well-known academics. It is well done but entertaining, and they have a website with transcriptions and all the sources they cite during the podcast.
Political Economy Podcast (American Enterprise Institute)
American Enterprise Institute’s Jim Pethokoukis discusses politics and the economy with guests in this podcast from the Ricochet Audio Network. Pethokoukis is also a contributor to CNBC.
Sinica Podcast (SupChina)
Chinese politics and economy.
TradeTalks! (Peterson Institute for International Economics)
A weekly podcast on world trade issues. Soumaya Keynes (The Economist) and Chad P. Bown (Peterson Institute for International Economics) cohost a podcast about the economics of international trade and policy.
Weekly Economics Podcast (New Economics Foundation)
An award-winning podcast about the economic forces shaping our world, with Ayeisha Thomas-Smith and guests. Brought to you by the New Economics Foundation – the independent think tank and charity campaigning for a fairer, sustainable economy.
Harvard Chan: this week in health (Harvard School of Public Health)
While public health focused, they’ve done some interesting episodes on behavioral economics, marketing ethics, etc.
Planet Money
American podcast produced by NPR. Using "creative and entertaining" dialogue and narrative, Planet Money claims to be "The Economy Explained".
American Innovations (Wondery)
DNA. Artificial intelligence. Smartphones and 3D printers. Science and technology have transformed the world we live in. But how did we get here? It wasn’t by accident. Well, sometimes it was. It was also the result of hard work, teamwork, and competition. And incredibly surprising moments.
Masters of Scale (Reid Hoffman)
In each episode, Reid Hoffman shows how companies grow from zero to a gazillion, testing his theories with legendary leaders.
StartUp (Gimlet)
A show about what it’s really like to start a business.
The Pitch (Gimlet)
Where real entrepreneurs pitch to real investors—for real money.
BiggerPockets
Released weekly on Thursdays, the BiggerPockets podcast features interviews with investors of various backgrounds, niches, and experience levels.
Exchanges at Goldman Sachs
Exchanges at Goldman Sachs is a podcast where experts from around the firm discuss developments shaping industries, markets and the global economy
FT Podcasts
Access through EUR's Financial Times subscription.
Mad Money with Jim Cramer
Mad Money" takes viewers inside the mind of one of Wall Street's most respected and successful money managers for free. Cramer is your personal guide through the confusing jungle of Wall Street investing, navigating through opportunities and pitfalls with one goal in mind -- to help you make money.
Numbers by Barron's
Numbers By Barron’s is a two-minute financial podcast with three vital numbers to start your morning.
FinTech Insider
Fintech Insider, hosted by David M. Brear, Jason Bates, Chris Skinner and Simon Taylor, is a tri-weekly podcast dedicated to all things fintech, banking and financial services.
Wharton FinTech Podcast
The Wharton FinTech Podcast discusses the trends, topics and ideas that are reshaping financial services globally. It features founders, investors, students and thinkers from the world of FinTech with unique perspectives.
Insureblocks (Walid Al Saqqaf)
Insureblocks is a dedicated weekly podcast on blockchain, smart contracts and distributed ledger technology (DLT) in the insurance industry.
CMO Moves
Career advice and the personal success stories behind these incredible marketing leaders.
Growth Marketing Toolbox
A weekly podcast series exploring the best growth marketing tools and technology.
Influencers
Influencers connects you to the marketing and communications leaders who are ahead of the game. Brought to you by The Conference Board Marketing and Communications Center, the podcast features regular interviews with Executives and Experts who know the issues you’re grappling with.
On the Media (NPR)
The On the Media podcast is your guide to examining how the media sausage is made. Hosts Brooke Gladstone and Bob Garfield examine threats to free speech and government transparency, cast a skeptical eye on media coverage of the week’s big stories and unravel hidden political narratives in everything we read, watch and hear.
Under The Influence (CBC)
A marketing podcast for the ad industry. Host Terry O'Reilly explores why we make the shopping decisions we make, and how we are influenced by words, colours and images. He tells stories of the remarkable creativity found at the higher realms of marketing and analyzes the ads we love to hate
Containers (Fusion)
Containers is an 8-part audio documentary about how global trade has transformed the economy and ourselves. Host and correspondent Alexis Madrigal leads you through the world of ships and sailors, technology and tugboats, warehouses and cranes. At a time when Donald Trump is threatening to toss out the global economic order, Containers provides an illuminating, deep, and weird look at how capitalism actually works now.
Shipping podcast (Lloyd’s list)
Maritime topics
The Broad Experience
A conversation about women, the workplace, and success.
Great Women of Business
Stories of business savvy women who battled sexism all the way to the executive suite are both thought provoking and inspiring. Through their stories, we examine their most innovative business principles and how those shaped their work and lives.
HBR Women at Work
Conversations about the workplace, and women’s place in it.
The Woman's Playbook
The Woman’s Playbook is dedicated to moving the needle on women’s parity, purpose, passions and prosperity.
The Beehive
Conversations with female entrepreneurs.
