You can use the library's databases to access content of many papers and magazines. To find the latest issues, the easiest databases are are Nexis Uni and Gale OneFile: News. Click on Sources or Publication Search respectively and search for your preferred newspaper. For broader searches (for older news or trend analysis), we recommend Nexis Uni and Factiva. See the tabs for detailed instructions for both databases.
Coverage examples:
The library also provides online access to:
Many reputable newspapers also offer free content; e.g. The Guardian. Students aged 16 to 25 can apply for free digital access to DPG Media's (Dutch) news brands, including Trouw, AD and de Volkskrant.
Alternatively, browse print newspapers and weekly magazines at the University Library (ground floor, opposite the Information Desk). Magazines are placed in magazine racks at the reading desks, while newspapers are placed daily in the newspaper stand. Titles include Het Algemeen Dagblad, De Telegraaf, De Volkskrant, the Guardian weekly, and more. At ISS newspapers and magazines can be found in the Lounge and journals section of the ISS Library. They include The Economist, The Guardian, The Times, and more.
* Access to the NY Times via the Eazy Proxy link or its app requires a one-time registration while connected to the EUR network (on campus or via EduVPN). Register for the NY Times here. If you don't want to register, switch on EduVPN instead when off-campus.
** Off campus usage and access through the FT app require an account. Register for FT with your ERNA email address here.
Find archived newspapers and other news sources in one of our many newspaper/news databases, ranging from sources over 100 years old to today's paper. They offer the option to search by subject, by publication, a combination of both, and more. Among these databases are:
Provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers and news channels, as well as leading newspaper titles from around the world. Of almost 50% of the titles the newest editions are available full-text (without photos), including The Economist, Newsweek (as of 1994), The Washington Post (as of 2014), New Delhi Times (as of 2016), Global Times (China, as of 2018) and The Huffington Post (as of 2019).
Database with access to full-text newspaper articles and other news sources (Dutch and international).
Full-text coverage of The New York Times (1851-2021), The Wall Street Journal (1889-2013), The Washington Post (1877-2009), and The Times of India (1838-2013).
Search interface for all Gale newspapers available at EUR. Click 'Newspapers' to search in all or a selection of titles. Available are:
Provides access to content from periodicals and news media from 1980 up to today, both text based as well as audiovisual. More than 40% of the content is unique to the database.
Access New York Times content curated by influential educators around the world. Find a variety of teaching resources by subject, such as recommended NYTimes.com articles and real life teaching applications.
