History

Although most of the sources are American, there are also many (colonial and diplomatic) British collections, and some materials originating from other countries and from international organisations, such as Germany (f.e. Germany’s relations with China during the interwar period), the International Settlement in Shanghai (1854-1945), and the United Nations (post WW II refugees). Dutch history is present in three collections: A collection of American diplomatic records from the Dutch Indies (1910-1930), a collection of British intelligence reports from the German-occupied and neutral European countries (1940-1945), and a collection of Western books on South East Asia containing 53 Dutch travelogues from the seventeenth and eighteenth century.
Overviews of the most recently added collections, including a short description and highlights per collection:
- Added in 2020
- Added in 2021
- Added in 2022 (highlight collection: 350 printed and manuscript recipe books from the period 1669-1990)
- Added in 2023 (highlight collection: The Palestine Statehood Committee Records, 1939-1949)

You can either browse through the whole collection list, filter on Topic (sub)discipline), Document Type, Language, or Source Library, or perform an advanced search.

This database features a wide range of materials, from monographs and individual papers to company records, newspapers, and a variety of government documents, and stemming from archives in the UK and the US. The available materials cover a wide spectrum of subjects related to the history of slavery: legal issues; economics; children and women under slavery; modes of resistance; and much more, from 1490 to 1896. For an overview of the collections and a detailed description of the content of each collection, see this page.

With Gale Digital Scholar Lab you can perform more advanced text analysis methods, such as Sentiment Analysis and Topic Modelling.

For related databases, see Resources per subdiscipline/History of slavery in the History Guide.

Of particular importance are the materials that focus solely on female authors, magazines and journals produced by women, and materials from minority groups in the United States. For a quick overview of the collections in this database, click here.

Gale Primary Sources enables you to cross-search a range of primary source databases, including several UK newspapers, such as The Independent and The Times. With Gale Digital Scholar Lab you can perform more advanced text analysis methods, such as Sentiment Analysis and Topic Modelling.

For related databases, see Resources per subdiscipline/Women's/Gender History in the History Guide.

Please note that Flash needs to be installed to be able to view the PDF's of documents. On campus it is therefore advisable to use Google Chrome.

Subject indexing allows users to quickly retrieve and review briefing papers, special reports, pamphlets, conference papers, monographs, and thousands of hours of audio recordings of Chatham House lectures and their fully searchable transcripts, offering insight into the experiences and opinions of key figures in international affairs, including Mahatma Gandhi, Winston Churchill, Willy Brandt, and Henry Kissinger. Users will also have access to the full text of two of Chatham House’s flagship periodicals, International Affairs and The World Today.

Platform: Gale